← Voter file

September 2024 to August 2026

How the statewide voter list changed between two State Board of Elections snapshots, 2024-09-11 and 2026-08-12.

This compares totals, not people. A voter who moved away, died or was removed between the two dates is only in the earlier list, and a voter who registered is only in the later one. The comparison shows how the totals moved. It cannot say who changed party or who left, because that would mean matching individual voters across the two files, and Skipjack publishes only counts.

At a glance

2024-09-112026-08-12Change
Registered voters (active and inactive) 4,545,945 4,561,126 +15,181 (+0.3%)
Active voters 4,195,396 4,275,582 +80,186 (+1.9%)
Inactive voters 350,549 285,544 −65,005 (−18.5%)

Against the State Board's monthly reports

The State Board's monthly registration reports are the official counts of active voters. Both sources show active voters rising. The lists do not match the reports exactly (see the last row), so use the reports for official totals and the lists for breakdowns the reports do not publish.

Active voters2024-09-112026-08-12Change
Voter list 4,195,3964,275,582 +80,186 (+1.9%)
Monthly report (2024-09 and 2026-08) 4,231,4034,322,671 +91,268 (+2.2%)
List compared with report −0.8%−1.1%

By party

Registered voters, active and inactive together. Shares are of all registered voters.

Party2024-09-112026-08-12Change Share beforeShare afterShare change
All voters 4,545,9454,561,126 +15,181 (+0.3%)
Democratic 2,374,6722,337,698 −36,974 (−1.6%) 52.2%51.3% −1.0 pts
Republican 1,082,5491,073,315 −9,234 (−0.9%) 23.8%23.5% −0.3 pts
Unaffiliated 1,003,9861,063,352 +59,366 (+5.9%) 22.1%23.3% +1.2 pts
Green 5,4906,689 +1,199 (+21.8%) 0.1%0.1% 0.0 pts
Working Class 3,5565,296 +1,740 (+48.9%) 0.1%0.1% 0.0 pts
Other 75,69274,776 −916 (−1.2%) 1.7%1.6% 0.0 pts

The 2024-09-11 list spells the Green and Working Class party codes differently (OGRN and OWCP) from the 2026-08-12 list (GRN and WCP). Skipjack counts them as the same parties in both.

By county

Click a heading to sort. The last three columns are the change in each party's share of the county's registered voters, in percentage points.

County2024-09-112026-08-12Change DemocraticRepublicanUnaffiliated
Allegany 47,28747,486 +199 (+0.4%) −1.3 pts +0.2 pts +1.0 pts
Anne Arundel 452,749452,677 −72 (0.0%) −0.3 pts −0.8 pts +1.1 pts
Baltimore City 424,719426,120 +1,401 (+0.3%) −1.6 pts −0.2 pts +1.6 pts
Baltimore County 609,789608,962 −827 (−0.1%) −0.7 pts −0.3 pts +1.0 pts
Calvert 75,45274,714 −738 (−1.0%) −0.8 pts +0.3 pts +0.5 pts
Caroline 23,69024,090 +400 (+1.7%) −1.7 pts +0.9 pts +0.8 pts
Carroll 137,637138,013 +376 (+0.3%) −0.6 pts −0.3 pts +0.9 pts
Cecil 79,22779,267 +40 (+0.1%) −1.0 pts +0.3 pts +0.7 pts
Charles 135,786139,064 +3,278 (+2.4%) −0.4 pts −0.7 pts +1.1 pts
Dorchester 24,75325,246 +493 (+2.0%) −1.8 pts +0.6 pts +1.0 pts
Frederick 219,825223,014 +3,189 (+1.5%) −0.2 pts −0.9 pts +1.1 pts
Garrett 22,10622,142 +36 (+0.2%) −1.0 pts +0.1 pts +0.9 pts
Harford 208,322209,422 +1,100 (+0.5%) −0.8 pts 0.0 pts +0.8 pts
Howard 253,091254,503 +1,412 (+0.6%) −0.2 pts −1.1 pts +1.3 pts
Kent 14,99915,136 +137 (+0.9%) −1.8 pts +0.6 pts +1.2 pts
Montgomery 759,380755,828 −3,552 (−0.5%) −1.2 pts −0.3 pts +1.5 pts
Prince George's 652,082657,657 +5,575 (+0.9%) −1.8 pts +0.1 pts +1.6 pts
Queen Anne's 43,13443,897 +763 (+1.8%) −0.5 pts −0.2 pts +0.7 pts
Somerset 15,00315,262 +259 (+1.7%) −1.5 pts +0.2 pts +1.2 pts
St. Mary's 85,00385,478 +475 (+0.6%) −0.7 pts +0.2 pts +0.6 pts
Talbot 30,64730,722 +75 (+0.2%) −0.6 pts −0.3 pts +0.9 pts
Washington 113,096112,900 −196 (−0.2%) −0.9 pts −0.4 pts +1.4 pts
Wicomico 71,70572,587 +882 (+1.2%) −1.2 pts −0.2 pts +1.2 pts
Worcester 46,46346,939 +476 (+1.0%) −1.4 pts +0.8 pts +0.7 pts

By age

Ages are as of each date, so a voter who was 24 in 2024 is in the 25 to 34 band in 2026. A change in a band mixes people aging in or out with voters joining and leaving the list.

Age2024-09-112026-08-12Change DemocraticRepublicanUnaffiliated
Under 18 50,1269,552 −40,574 (−80.9%) +4.3 pts −1.4 pts −1.9 pts
18-24 443,611455,921 +12,310 (+2.8%) −2.0 pts −1.0 pts +2.9 pts
25-34 772,006757,158 −14,848 (−1.9%) −1.2 pts −0.2 pts +1.5 pts
35-44 776,897792,332 +15,435 (+2.0%) −1.3 pts 0.0 pts +1.2 pts
45-54 686,066681,625 −4,441 (−0.6%) −1.2 pts −1.1 pts +2.2 pts
55-64 754,921741,829 −13,092 (−1.7%) −0.9 pts −0.7 pts +1.4 pts
65-74 605,181630,280 +25,099 (+4.1%) −1.7 pts +0.8 pts +0.8 pts
75+ 457,087492,361 +35,274 (+7.7%) −0.1 pts −0.7 pts +0.8 pts

The three party columns are the change in each party's share of that age band, in percentage points. Under 18 are voters who registered before turning 18.

How many stayed on the list

4,240,315 voters on the 2024-09-11 list had first registered between 1980 and 2023. 3,971,687 of them (93.7%) are on the 2026-08-12 list. The other 268,628 (6.3%) are not: they moved away, died, were removed or otherwise no longer appear, and the lists cannot say which.

Share of each registration year no longer on the list

Voters on the 2024-09-11 list, by the year they first registered in Maryland, who are not on the 2026-08-12 list. 2024 is left out because the earlier list caught that year part-way through.

What this cannot show

Both snapshots are described on the about page; the aggregates are on the data page. Counts from 1 to 9 voters are hidden in both.